Southern Area October Update

Thursday, October 4, 2018

Solo Southern Late Season Update

By Martin Frary, Southern Area Rep

It’s now October so I thought it was about time that I provided a southern area update… firstly I must apologise for any journalistic errors and inaccuracies as due to a change of plans I have only completed a Single Solo sailing trip to Holland and I have not actually competed in any Southern Area events!!  Hopefully my regular reviews of Facebook’s post-event banter can provide my base storylines!!  Also, thanks go to Doug ‘The President’ Latta for compiling the results in my absence.

Southern Sailors on the National Stage

Firstly, it’s been a pretty good year for the Southerners, and not just Charlie Cumbley for his Nationals and Garda wins.  Lawrence Creaser started the Southern dominance with a win at the Spring Cup, he led from start to finish in challenging conditions, this was followed up with Richard Lovering’s win at the Nigel Pusinelli in classic Hayling wavy conditions.  Supporting this was Guy Mayger’s excellent 5th at the Nationals supported by the ever-getting faster Alex Butler taking the Youth Championship and 10th overall.  Also included in this stellar list is Pete Mitchell with a 2nd at both the UK and Dutch nationals.

Southern Areas

This year it was time to return to the largest lake on the circuit Bough Beech SC and an excellent turnout of 38 boats.  Lawrence continued his golden May with a comfortable win from newbie to the class Ian Walters in 2nd and the regular winner Vince Horey in 3rd. 

Southern Travellers

As this goes to print we have completed 10 of the 12 events with 146 Soloists competing so far.  In my previous update I gave an update on the runners and riders, and so far, the series has gone to form.  Generally the conditions have been on the light side allowing different faces to have their moments of glory.. 

Last year’s Series winner Fraser Hayden has continued to show consistency across venues with wins at Chichester and Frensham Pond and a 2nd at Dell Quay. With a good result at either Chipstead or Papercourt he could defend his title, something that has not been achieved for a few years.  He seems to like the lake stuff and with Papercourt being his home club I suggest he is odds on favourite.

Previously Lawrence Creaser was described as ‘getting faster all the time’ this tag has been removed with his National level success, currently he sits in 2nd place and with a win at either of the last 2 events at Papercourt or Chipstead he could snatch the series from Fraser.

To show the tight nature of the fleet the 3rd podium spot is a titanic battle between Nigel Thomas and Vince Horey, these chaps are pretty happy on any venue so I would not want to bet against either of them.

Showing the depth of the southern fleet mention must go to Alex Butler and James Boyce, Pete Mitchell, Jamie Holmes and Nick Bonner who have all taken open meeting wins.  

In summary its been another great season with many venues and 20 + competitors at most events, I don’t think any other classes can compete with such a varied and competitive series.

Latest News

Latest For Sale