Privacy Policy with a reallllyyy long title

Privacy Policy

The National Solo Class Association (NSCA) have adopted a set of information management guidelines that serve as the basis for our member and advertiser relationships. These have been developed to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. We take note of advice published from time to time by the Information Commissioner. Accordingly, guidelines are subject to change and any such changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page without notification.

NSCA's remit covers online and digital activity in the UK and Europe. NSCA operations include the production of solosailing.org.uk. Questions regarding this statement should be directed to the NSCA Secretary. For information on the Data Protection Act 1998 / 2003 and the Information Commissioner please see the Government website - www.dataprotection.gov.uk

The solosailing.org.uk (the Publishers) do not provide or sell your details to third parties unless you have specifically requested that we do so, in order that these advertisers and/or third parties can offer you information, goods and services that may be of interest to you.

We reserve the right to disclose information about member usage and demographics to advertisers and partners, but in anonymous aggregate form only. The Publisher will not reveal your personal identity in connection with the disclosure of such information.

You decide whether to post publicly a personal email address when participating in online advertising/discussions/information pages.

Where personal data such as, credit card details, is collected this is done using a secure transmission method. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control. All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of members and visitors personal data.

What personally identifiable information do we collect about you? We log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We occasionally use IP addresses to track a user's session, but do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

What do we do with the information collected? We may perform statistical analyses of user behaviour in order to measure relative interest in the various areas of our site (for product development purposes) and to inform users/members/advertisers as to the interest shown in the site. In performing these statistical analyses, we will disclose information to third parties only in aggregate form. Personal information on individual subscribers will not be provided to any third party.

With whom do we share the information we collect? We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may provide aggregate statistics on our users, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

The data provided may, where appropriate be, erased, rectified or amended. We reserve the right to provide our members and visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal

We may employ external companies to act on our behalf as data processors for internal business purposes. Data processors will abide by the Privacy Policy detailed here and will not disclose personal details to any other organisations or use data other than for purposes required by us.

Disclaimer

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED AT LAW, NSCA/SOLSOSAILING.ORG.UK IS PROVIDING THIS SITE AND ITS CONTENTS ON AN "AS IS" BASIS AND MAKES NO (AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL) REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO THIS SITE OR ITS CONTENTS INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IN ADDITION, NSCA/SOLOSAILING.OR.UK DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THE INFORMATION ACCESSIBLE VIA THIS SITE IS ACCURATE, COMPLETE OR CURRENT.



Latest News

Latest For Sale